First CM of Indian states

# State Name CM Name From Date To Date
1 Hyderabad (State) Mullath Kadingi Vellodi 26 January 1950 6 March 1952
2 Andhra (State) Tanguturi Prakasam Pantulu 1 October 1953 15 November 1954
3 Andhra Pradesh (After merging) Neelam Sanjiva Reddy 1 November 1956 11 January 1960
4 Andhra Pradesh (Separated) Nara Chandrababu Naidu 8 June 2014 Incumbent
5 Arunachal Pradesh Prem Khandu Thungan 13 August 1975 18 September 1979
6 Assam Gopinath Bordoloi 11 February 1946 6 August 1950
7 Bihar Krishna Sinha 2 April 1946 31 January 1961
8 Chhattisgarh Ajit Jogi 9 November 2000 6 December 2003
9 Delhi Chaudhary Brahm Prakash 17 March 1952 12 February 1955
10 Goa, Daman and Diu (UT) Dayanand Bandodkar 20 December 1963 2 December 1966
11 Goa (State) Pratap Singh Rane 30 May 1987 9 January 1990
12 Gujarat Jivraj Narayan Mehta 1 May 1960 19 September 1963
13 Haryana Pandit Bhagwat Dayal Sharma 1 November 1966 23 March 1967
14 Himachal Pradesh Yashwant Singh Parmar 8 March 1952 31 October 1956
15 Jammu and Kashmir Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq 30 March 1965 12 December 1971
16 Jharkhand Babu Lal Marandi 15 November 2000 17 March 2003
17 Karnataka Kyasamballi Chengalaraya Reddy 25 October 1947 30 March 1952
18 Kerala Elamkulam Manakkal Sankaran Namboodiripad 5 April 1957 31 July 1959
19 Madhya Pradesh Ravishankar Shukla 1 November 1956 31 December 1956
20 Maharashtra Yashwantrao Chavan 1 May 1960 19 November 1962
21 Manipur Mairembam Koireng Singh 1 July 1963 11 January 1967
22 Meghalaya Williamson Ampang Sangma 2 April 1970 21 January 1972
23 Mizoram Ch. Chhunga 3 May 1972 10 May 1977
24 Nagaland P. Shilu Ao 1 December 1963 14 August 1966
25 Odisha Dr. Harekrushna Mahatab 23 April 1946 12 May 1950
26 Pondicherry Edouard Goubert 1 July 1963 24 August 1964
27 Punjab (Before separation of Haryana) Gopi Chand Bhargava 15 August 1947 13 April 1949
28 Punjab (after separation of Haryana) Giani Gurmukh Singh Musaffir 1 November 1966 8 March 1967
29 Rajasthan Heera Lal Shastri 7 April 1949 5 January 1951
30 Sikkim Kazi Lhendup Dorjee 16 May 1975 18 August 1979
31 Madras State P. S. Kumaraswamy Raja 26 January 1950 10 April 1952
32 Tamil Nadu Conjeevaram Natarajan Annadurai 14 January 1969 3 February 1969
33 Telangana Kalvakuntla Chandrashekhar Rao 2 June 2014 Incumbent
34 Tripura Sachindra Lal Singh 1 July 1963 1 November 1971
35 Uttar Pradesh Govind Ballabh Pant 26 January 1950 27 December 1954
36 Uttarakhand Nityanand Swami 9 November 2000 29 October 2001
37 West Bengal Prafulla Chandra Ghosh 15 August 1947 22 January 1948
Copyright © 2019, All Rights Reserved.